⚜ 3×3 Ritual Grid

Achievements Guide

Dark Tactical Roguelite Auto-Battler · 3×3 Ritual Grid

Release2026-09-04
Price$5.99
Platforms7 platforms
LanguagesEN · ZH · PL

Achievement Scope

The game has 19 Steam achievements, confirmed in Steam's own store data at launch; per TrueAchievements the full set totals 1000 Gamerscore.

The roster those goals attach to lives on the Unit Compendium, and several of the measurable ones can be started right now in the free demo.

Source: Steam Store Page · TrueAchievements achievement list.

All 19 Achievements (official names, descriptions & unlock rates)

All 19 achievements are listed below with their verbatim Steam descriptions and the live global unlock rate reported by Steam's own stats API (the share of players who have unlocked each one). The rates make the difficulty curve explicit, so the list is ordered from most- to least-common:

AchievementOfficial descriptionUnlocked by
Initiate Of The First DegreeAchieve Total Victory In Initiate's Rank 1st Degree36.3%
Looking For SomethingDraw again 3 times in one preparation phase29.0%
Initiate Of The Second DegreeAchieve Total Victory In Initiate's Rank 2nd Degree27.2%
Boundary SubversionDo damage to an enemy before ending the preparation phase27.2%
Natural GainsRaise a unit's attack or defense to 33 or higher25.4%
Initiate Of The Third DegreeAchieve Total Victory In Initiate's Rank 3rd Degree21.8%
Hoarder of EssenceAccrue 15 or more essence20.0%
Strategic SacrificeDiscard a unit from your grid with 2 items equipped18.1%
Penitent Of The Second DegreeAchieve Total Victory In Penitent's Rank 2nd Degree16.3%
Cell EffectorBuy 3 cell effects during one preparation phase16.3%
Penitent Of The First DegreeAchieve Total Victory In Penitent's Rank 1st Degree14.5%
Penitent Of The Third DegreeAchieve Total Victory In Penitent's Rank 3rd Degree14.5%
Adept Of The First DegreeAchieve Total Victory In Adept's Rank 1st Degree12.7%
Adept Of The Second DegreeAchieve Total Victory In Adept's Rank 2nd Degree10.9%
Experimental GainsRaise a unit's attack or defense to 66 or higher9.0%
Adept Of The Third DegreeAchieve Total Victory In Adept's Rank 3rd Degree7.2%
Serpent's LessonDefeat the Golden One once in the Serpent's Arena7.2%
Unholy GainsRaise a unit's attack or defense to 99 or higher5.4%
Knower Of ChaosHidden — Steam does not publish the description until unlocked3.6%

What the shape of the list tells you:

Sources: official Steam achievement listing for App ID 2105840, plus Steam's GetGlobalAchievementPercentagesForApp stats API for the unlock rates. Rates were sampled on launch day (2026-09-04) against an early player base and will drift as more people play — treat them as a difficulty ordering, not as fixed values.

Internal IDs (from the Demo client)

These 10 identifiers were recovered from the public Steam demo client (AppID 2577030) before launch. They are the game's internal slugs rather than display names, and they match up cleanly with the official list above — for example have-15-gold is Hoarder of Essence, and the numbered N-honorable-victory entries are the rank clears (18/19/20 = Initiate 1st–3rd, 27/28/29 = Penitent, 36/37/38 = Adept). We keep them because they are real strings from the build and show which goals existed in the demo:

ID (demo)Likely goal
100-percentWin a battle with every unit at 100% HP
buff-to-33Reach +33 buff on a unit
buff-to-66Reach +66 buff on a unit
buff-to-99Reach +99 buff on a unit
buy-3-cell-effectsBuy 3 cell effects in one run
damage-during-prep-phaseDeal damage during the prep phase
defeat-golden-oneDefeat the golden unit
discard-unit-with-2-itemsDiscard a unit carrying 2 items
draw-again-3-timesRedraw 3 times in one shop
have-15-goldHold 15 gold at once

Source: Steam demo client datamine (Steam Store Page, demo store page). The official names, descriptions and unlock rates in the table above supersede these slugs wherever the two differ.

Unlock Strategies (by what the achievements actually ask for)

The official conditions above sort into four lines of play. Each is listed with the achievements it covers and their measured unlock rates, so you can see which are routine and which are genuine walls:

  1. Rank progression (9 achievements, 7.2%–36.3%) — “Achieve Total Victory” in Initiate, Penitent and Adept ranks, 1st through 3rd Degree. This is the backbone: Initiate 1st (36.3%) is what most players get first, Adept 3rd (7.2%) is the deepest clear on the ladder.
  2. Stat scaling (3 achievements, 5.4%–25.4%) — push a single unit's attack or defense to 33 (Natural Gains), 66 (Experimental Gains) and 99 (Unholy Gains). Because either stat qualifies, this is a build question rather than a luck question — see the Unit Synergy page for the buff-stacking lines that reach the 99 threshold.
  3. Mechanical actions (4 achievements, 16.3%–29.0%) — all four are things you can simply choose to do: re-draw 3× in one prep phase (Looking For Something), damage an enemy before ending the prep phase (Boundary Subversion), buy 3 cell effects in one prep phase (Cell Effector), and discard a unit that is holding 2 items (Strategic Sacrifice). “Hoarder of Essence” (20.0%) belongs here too — sit on 15 essence instead of spending it.
  4. Boss and hidden (2 achievements, 3.6%–7.2%) — Serpent's Lesson requires beating the Golden One in the Serpent's Arena; Knower Of Chaos is hidden and we publish no condition for it.

Two practical notes. First, essence is the in-game currency name — the achievement text says so explicitly, so treat any older guide (including older revisions of this page) that called it “gold” as outdated. Second, the free demo still runs the same preparation-phase systems, so the four mechanical achievements and the essence one are practiceable there; the Beginner’s Guide and the Unit Compendium cover the systems each condition leans on.